Section Menu

Need Help? Click to Chat!
Apr
15
Tue
Session Hours
Apr 15 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Master of Science in Counseling Psychology Project Presentations @ Carr Gottstein Building CH2MHILL Board Room
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Presentation Agenda

4:00–4:30 Lynden C. Grothe — The Experiences of Motherhood: A Quest for Balance

4:35-5:05 Wendi J. Compton — E-Therapy in the Last Frontier: The Impacts of Technology on the Practice of Counseling

5:10-5:40 Krystina M. Schurosky — Why Would You Post That? Motivation for Self-Disclosure on Facebook

5:46-6:15 Kourtney A. Bartlett-Kiechle  —The Role of the Medical Family Therapist in the Collaborative Healthcare Model

6:15-7:00 Break and Refreshments

7:00-7:30 Daniel G. Davis  —Equine Therapy: A Proposed Model for Treating Clients with Schizophrenia in the Last Frontier

7:35-8:05 Derek S. See  —Ride to Thrive: The Effects of Learning to Ski/Snowboard on the Self-Esteem of Adolescents with Behavioral Concerns

8:10-8:40 Nicole M. Gregson  —Families Unplugged: The Effects of Unplugging on Family Communication, Connection, Stress, and Satisfaction

8:45-9:15 Molly A. McCarthy — A Trauma-Informed Approach to Sexual Harassment on a College Campus

Apr
16
Wed
Session Hours
Apr 16 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Senior Project Presentations @ Carr Gottstein Building
Apr 16 @ 9:00 am – 4:30 pm

Presentation Agenda

Room 102

Participate remotely

 

TIME

STUDENT

MAJOR

SENIOR PROJECT TITLE

9:00 am

Ingrid Eng

Sustainability  Studies

Using a distributed temperature index model to calculate mass balance/discharge on Nuka Glacier, Alaska

9:30 am

Michael Manzo

Sustainability  Studies

Fuel Efficient Freighter Canoes for Alaska:
Yukon Freightworks Canoe Company

10:00 am

Melissa Sales

Sustainability  Studies

Effects of ocean acidification on the early life stages of Rice Coral (Montipora capitata).

10:30 am

Trevor Golden

LS/OS

What is Active Learning?

11:00 am

Breanna Broiles

LS

A Study in Novel Writing

11:30 am

Chelsea Vanzant

LS

Peer-to-Peer: Effectiveness of Peer Education in Preventing HIV Infection Among At-risk Youth

11:30

Scientific Poster

 

Scientific Poster

1:00 pm

Christie Rajcic

MAR

An Analysis of Coral Health via Fluorometry in Extreme Water Conditions

1:30 pm

Sarah Cresap

ES

Balloon Launch Site Location

2:00 pm

Angela Wilkinson

MAR

Investigation of the prevalence and intensity of Shell Boring Worms (Polydora sp.) in Weathervane scallops (Patinopecten caurinus) in Kamishak Bay, AK

2:30 pm

Geoffery Walker

MAR

Quantifying Tactile Crypsis Using Intertidal Crabs (Crabs Play Dress-Up Too!)

3:00 pm

Dylan Boehme

Earth Science

Investigating the relationship between diet composition and size-at-age of Pacific Halibut (Hippoglossus Stenolepis) through Isotopic Analysis.

3:30 pm

Chris Plunkett

Earth Science

Understanding the processes that affect Isotopic Concentrations from Lakes in south-central Alaska and their implications on climate change

4:00 pm

Haley Williams

Earth Science

Documenting the Visible Evolution of the Relationship Between Paradise Creek and Exit Creek in Kenai Fjords

4:30 pm

Rich Johnson

Earth Science

Coring, dating, and sampling glaciolacustrine sediment cores from Eklutna Lake, Alaska

 

Room 103/104

Participate remotely

 

TIME

STUDENT

MAJOR

SENIOR PROJECT TITLE

10:00 am

10:30 am

Kristin Gates

MAR

Under the sea with the phatest super predator you’ve ever seen

11:00 am

Nathan Hollenbeck

MAR

Body patterns of a new morphotype of giant Pacific octopus

11:30

 

 

LUNCH

1:00 pm

Natalie Kline

HSA

Storytelling for Hope

2:00 pm

Eleanor McMaster

AC

Telecommuting – Is this a Viable Option for Corporate America

3:00 pm

Joan Jordan

BAM

The Fiber Exchange: An Interest Survey

4:00 pm

Ian Kutney

BAM

Generating Revenue in the Summer Season for Arctic Valley Ski Area

Education Student Teacher Presentations @ Carr Gottstein Building CH2MHILL Board Room
Apr 16 @ 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Presentation Agenda

Participate remotely

TIME

STUDENT

MAJOR

SENIOR PROJECT TITLE

2:30-3:00 pm

Marianne Richardson

EDU

“Independent Reading”

3:00-3:30 pm

Patricia Lopez

EDU

“What Happens When I Integrate Science with Writing?”

3:30-4:00 pm

Rebecca Stalder

EDU

“What Happens When Students Are Given Words Their Way?“

4:00-4:30 pm

Ricky Martinez

EDU

“Incorporating Student Life Into the Classroom”

4:30-5:00 pm

Kristine Stout

EDU

“Science Inquiry in Elementary“

5:00-5:30

CLELEBRATION

Students, invited guests, and faculty

Apr
17
Thu
Session Hours
Apr 17 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Senior Project Presentations @ Carr Gottstein Building
Apr 17 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Presentation Agenda

Room 102

Participate remotely

 

TIME

STUDENT

MAJOR

SENIOR PROJECT TITLE

8:30 am

Nick Abugel

PY

Youth Activity Therapy: The Essence, the Benefits, the Challenges

9:00 am

Samantha  Hernandez

(online)

PY

American Funeral Industry, Mourning Rituals, and Modern Bereavement: Evolution and Psychological Impact

9:30 am

Paula Cerda

PY

Understanding Aging and Older Populations

10:00 am

Edward Moore

PY

Creating a Long Distance Hiking Resource

10:30 am

Keelie Wyrick

PY

Art Affects: Life in Color

11:00 am

Sarah Felder

LS

Summer Poems

11:30 am

Alexa Dobson

LS

The Easy Heeler Dog Lead: Exploring Communication, Dog Cognition and Entrepreneurship

12:00

 

 

LUNCH

1:00 pm

Devin Littlefield

OS

How to Market the Outdoors: Promoting Alaska Huts Association using Social Media

1:30 pm

Nick Jenkins

OS

Foxes Den Productions: A Dirtbag’s Guide to Business

2:00 pm

Karina Amortegui

OS

Sled Rigging for Glacier Travel: Rethinking the System

2:30 pm

Margaret Nielsen

OS

Helping High-Intensity Outdoor Athletes Reach Their Nutritional Summits: Production and Testing of the Go All Day (GAD) Bar

3:00 pm

Killian Sump

Env. Studies/OS

Grand Water: Creating a Film that Educates and Inspires

3:30 pm

Leah Scott

LS

Happy Campers: An American Tradition

4:00 pm

Michael Fuller

OS

The Adaptive Instructor

4:30 pm

John Bouman

OS

A Study on Community

 

Room 103/104

Participate remotely

 

TIME

STUDENT

MAJOR

SENIOR PROJECT TITLE

10:00 am

Lara McGinnis

BAM

Fundraising for Non-Essential Nonprofits

11:00 am

Brent Anderson

BAM

Drilling for Oil in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge

12:00 pm

Meagan Hegge

BAM

The Educational Need for a Forensic Accounting Program in Alaska

 

Room 202

Participate remotely

 

TIME

STUDENT

MAJOR

SENIOR PROJECT TITLE

12:00 pm

Ruby Stewart

HS

At Risk Young Adults: Emerging Adulthood Ages 18-25

1:00 pm

Geysa Aldebot

HS

Personal Impacts Experienced by Mental Health Practitioners Who Work with Sex Offenders

2:00 pm

Ronda Pokupec

HS

Supporting Wellness in the Native Community

3:00 pm

Deborah Simpson

HS

A Qualitative Study/Thematic Analysis of a Storytelling Project at Bean’s Café, Anchorage

Master of Science in Counseling Psychology Project Presentations @ Carr Gottstein Building CH2MHILL Board Room
Apr 17 @ 4:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Presentation Agenda

4:00-4:30 Amanda L. Wolfe — The Power of Interdependence: How Personal Efficacy and Community Barter Impact the Subjective Well-Being of First-Time Traders

 4:35-5:05 Jennifer A. Richardson — Propelling Kindness: The Role of Gratitude in Catalyzing Pay-It-Forward Reciprocity

 5:10-5:40 Monica R. Banta — You Act What You Eat: How Nutrition Affects Autistic Behavior

5:45-6:15 Heather R. Seims — Child Advocacy Centers and Multidisciplinary Teams: An Overview and Analysis

6:15-7:00 Break and Refreshments

7:00-7:30 Whisper D. Hymer — Learned Coping Strategies: A Structured Psychoeducational Program

7:35-8:05 Matthew D. Carlson — Motorcycles and Mental Health: The Relationship Between Riding Motorcycles and Positive Mental Health

 8:10-8:40 Julie M. Shewman — Disconnecting to Reconnect: The Effects of Unplugging on Family Relational Involvement and Perceived Individual Stress

 8:45-9:15 Brittany C. Keil — Caregiving and Coping: A Psychoeducational Support Program for Family Members of Individuals Experiencing Mental Illness

Apr
18
Fri
Session Hours
Apr 18 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
APU Spring Carnival @ APU Spring Carnival
Apr 18 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Come join Student Activities for the Spring Carnival. All APU students, staff and faculty are welcome. Bring your families too for a free BQQ! Bounce House, Music, Photo Booth, Buckin’ Salmon, Mini Golf, and much much more. Free fun for the entire family!

This event will take place in the Atwood Courtyard unless there is inclement weather, then it will take place in the Moseley Sports Center.

Apr
19
Sat
APU Rummage Sale @ Atwood Courtyard
Apr 19 @ 9:00 am – 1:00 pm

Got stuff you want to get rid of? Contact Tim Flynn at tflynn@alaskapacific.edu to get a table for APU’s annual rummage sale. Sell everything from clothing, dishes, outdoor gear, and much, much more.

Items must be in good condition and you must be present to sell your stuff.

Session Hours
Apr 19 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Apr
20
Sun
Session Hours
Apr 20 @ 12:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Apr
21
Mon
Session Hours
Apr 21 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
22
Tue
Session Hours
Apr 22 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
23
Wed
Session Hours
Apr 23 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
24
Thu
Session Hours
Apr 24 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
25
Fri
Classes end for Session, Full, and Module II Courses
Apr 25 all-day

Last day of courses for Session, Full, and Module II courses.

Session Hours
Apr 25 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 pm
Apr
26
Sat
Spring 2014 Graduation @ Wendy Williamson Auditorium
Apr 26 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Alaska Pacific University cordially invites the community to join us at Spring 2014 Graduation!

If you have any special assistance needs please contact the Registrar’s Office at 907-564-8210 as soon as possible.

Graduation will be held at the Wendy Williamson Auditorium at 2533 Providence Dr, Anchorage, AK 99508. Parking will be free.